Teams Changing Classifications-Projections A-C2

hailvictors2

Senior
Jul 31, 2009
1,183
743
113
Class A total goes from 32 to 31
Class A Adds-Nobody
Class A Drops- Elkhorn (B-Opening of Elk North takes enrollment)

Class B total goes from 23 to 25
Class B Adds- Aurora, Elkhorn, Elkhorn North
Class B Drops- Schuyler (C1)

Class C1 total goes from 42 to 43
Class C1 Adds- Schuyler, Wood River-Shelton,, St Paul,, Louisville,, Malcolm, Battle Creek, North Bend Central
Class C1 Drops- Aurora (B), Lincoln Lutheran (C2), Bishop Neumann (C2), Ord (C2), Valentine (C2), Chase County (C2)

Class C2 total goes from 39 to 32
Class C2 Adds- Lincoln Lutheran, Bishop Neumann, Ord, Valentine, Chase County
Class C2 Drops- Conestoga (D1), Freeman (D1), Johnson Count (D1), Malcolm (C1), Louisville (C1), Battle Creek (C1), Stanton (D1), North Bend Central (C1), Shelby-Rising City (D1), St Paul (C1), Wood River (C1), So Valley (D1)
 

newsie101

Freshman
Jan 27, 2007
439
55
0
Has anyone ever suggested going back to 4 classes - A B C and D - like it was in the 60's through the 80's - when there were probably 50 to 75 MORE high schools in the state than there are now?
 

SPbObRT

Junior
Mar 7, 2008
2,940
391
0
would not be very fair to some schools. the biggest C1 school has way more lads then the smallest C1 school and class d would be the same.
 

hailvictors2

Senior
Jul 31, 2009
1,183
743
113
Look at the differences in enrollment in each class. None of this includes teams that opt up or down.

Class A's largest is South (1,157). The smallest is Pius X (451). Pius is 39% the size of South

Class B's largest is Scottsbluff (400). The smallest is Roncalli (164). Roncalli is 41% the size of Scottsbluff.

Class C1s largest is Platteview (159). The smallest is North Bend Central (71). NBC is 45% the size of Platteview.

Class C2s largest is Syracuse (69). The smallest is Sandy Creek (47). Sandy Creek is 68% the size of Syracuse.

If you were to combine C1 and C2 you would have Platteview (159) and Sandy Creek (47) in the same class. Sandy Creek is 29% the size of Platteview. Not only that, you would have 75 schools in 1 class.

It is a horrible idea.
 

nenebskers

Senior
Oct 18, 2013
867
506
62
Look at the differences in enrollment in each class. None of this includes teams that opt up or down.

Class A's largest is South (1,157). The smallest is Pius X (451). Pius is 39% the size of South

Class B's largest is Scottsbluff (400). The smallest is Roncalli (164). Roncalli is 41% the size of Scottsbluff.

Class C1s largest is Platteview (159). The smallest is North Bend Central (71). NBC is 45% the size of Platteview.

Class C2s largest is Syracuse (69). The smallest is Sandy Creek (47). Sandy Creek is 68% the size of Syracuse.

If you were to combine C1 and C2 you would have Platteview (159) and Sandy Creek (47) in the same class. Sandy Creek is 29% the size of Platteview. Not only that, you would have 75 schools in 1 class.

It is a horrible idea.

Going to a 4 class system does not mean you must combine the current classes. Obviously there would be some changing. IMO class B can be expanded by another 10-12 schools. A good part of C2 will likely be 8 man soon if we keep on the same trend. 6 man will continue to expand and/or more coops will take place.

Just a quick stab with out looking at the numbers.
Class A - 400+
Class B - 100-399
Class C - 60-100
Class D8 - 60 and below
Class D6 - 35 and below

I dont get too caught up with the largest and smallest in the class. Yes it is important but the average size is much more important. For example in Class B much more of the schools are on the low end than the high end. Also, if your good your good and if your bad your bad. Yes, enrollment numbers help but it's not a given that the higher enrollments will dominate. Aurora won B in their final year and they had one of the lower enrollments. HSF won D2 this year and likely would have won D1 as well.

Football will need a 5 class system at minimum because of 6 man. But for basketball and volleyball it could easily go to 4 classes just like track, CC, etc...
 
Nov 15, 2019
17
14
0
Going to a 4 class system does not mean you must combine the current classes. Obviously there would be some changing. IMO class B can be expanded by another 10-12 schools. A good part of C2 will likely be 8 man soon if we keep on the same trend. 6 man will continue to expand and/or more coops will take place.

Just a quick stab with out looking at the numbers.
Class A - 400+
Class B - 100-399
Class C - 60-100
Class D8 - 60 and below
Class D6 - 35 and below

I dont get too caught up with the largest and smallest in the class. Yes it is important but the average size is much more important. For example in Class B much more of the schools are on the low end than the high end. Also, if your good your good and if your bad your bad. Yes, enrollment numbers help but it's not a given that the higher enrollments will dominate. Aurora won B in their final year and they had one of the lower enrollments. HSF won D2 this year and likely would have won D1 as well.

Football will need a 5 class system at minimum because of 6 man. But for basketball and volleyball it could easily go to 4 classes just like track, CC, etc...

But you have to look at history. An NSAA reclassification committee just in the last few years changed classification numbers to address size differences in the classes. That is why class B is so small now. This was a perceived problem among the member schools. I doubt they would want to go back so soon.
 

nenebskers

Senior
Oct 18, 2013
867
506
62
But you have to look at history. An NSAA reclassification committee just in the last few years changed classification numbers to address size differences in the classes. That is why class B is so small now. This was a perceived problem among the member schools. I doubt they would want to go back so soon.

Agree, not with it but your point.
 

Llama57

Senior
Feb 2, 2015
637
611
0
When
Going to a 4 class system does not mean you must combine the current classes. Obviously there would be some changing. IMO class B can be expanded by another 10-12 schools. A good part of C2 will likely be 8 man soon if we keep on the same trend. 6 man will continue to expand and/or more coops will take place.

Just a quick stab with out looking at the numbers.
Class A - 400+
Class B - 100-399
Class C - 60-100
Class D8 - 60 and below
Class D6 - 35 and below

I dont get too caught up with the largest and smallest in the class. Yes it is important but the average size is much more important. For example in Class B much more of the schools are on the low end than the high end. Also, if your good your good and if your bad your bad. Yes, enrollment numbers help but it's not a given that the higher enrollments will dominate. Aurora won B in their final year and they had one of the lower enrollments. HSF won D2 this year and likely would have won D1 as well.

Football will need a 5 class system at minimum because of 6 man. But for basketball and volleyball it could easily go to 4 classes just like track, CC, etc...
When did Aurora win B in their last year? They killed everyone in 2018 in C1 in football as the largest team. Is that the year you're speaking of?
 

hailvictors2

Senior
Jul 31, 2009
1,183
743
113
Going to a 4 class system does not mean you must combine the current classes. Obviously there would be some changing. IMO class B can be expanded by another 10-12 schools. A good part of C2 will likely be 8 man soon if we keep on the same trend. 6 man will continue to expand and/or more coops will take place.

Just a quick stab with out looking at the numbers.
Class A - 400+
Class B - 100-399
Class C - 60-100
Class D8 - 60 and below
Class D6 - 35 and below

I dont get too caught up with the largest and smallest in the class. Yes it is important but the average size is much more important. For example in Class B much more of the schools are on the low end than the high end. Also, if your good your good and if your bad your bad. Yes, enrollment numbers help but it's not a given that the higher enrollments will dominate. Aurora won B in their final year and they had one of the lower enrollments. HSF won D2 this year and likely would have won D1 as well.

Football will need a 5 class system at minimum because of 6 man. But for basketball and volleyball it could easily go to 4 classes just like track, CC, etc...
I think you have to keep four 11 man classes. 141 teams divided into 3 classes is not doable.
 

nenebskers

Senior
Oct 18, 2013
867
506
62
When

When did Aurora win B in their last year? They killed everyone in 2018 in C1 in football as the largest team. Is that the year you're speaking of?

No sorry Llama, I was off without looking it up. I was going off of memory. My error.

The year I'm referencing was 2015 when they were runner up. Looking at the enrollment figures from 2015 they would have been one of the smallest in B, if not the smallest.
 

Llama57

Senior
Feb 2, 2015
637
611
0
No sorry Llama, I was off without looking it up. I was going off of memory. My error.

The year I'm referencing was 2015 when they were runner up. Looking at the enrollment figures from 2015 they would have been one of the smallest in B, if not the smallest.
Gotcha, no worries. I know lots of teams weren't happy they were C in 2018 in football
 
Last edited: