Conversion rate on 3rd & 4 is usually less than 50%. Get into a lot of 3rd & 4's on a drive and see how many times that drive stalls.
built to handle 3 & 4 a lot better than 3 & 6 or 7...(what team isn't?)
Look, I get it. There's no changing your mind. (irony)
You thought our OL looked like absolute dogshit (I said they did not play well vs an over-matched opponent, and need to play much better going forward vs better opponents) despite the YPC (vastly over-rated stat, median is much more informative), sack, and penalty #sc. (I specifically noted I wasn't criticizing for stuff like false starts, etc) that were similar (or better) to most other SEC teams vs FCS teams.
I thought they looked ok and have a chance of getting better (I thought they looked underwhelming vs a much smaller, much less athletic d-line, but I also think they have a chance of getting better. If they don't, and fast, it's going to be a long season)
We'll just agree to disagree.
[h=2]Who's saying they[/h]were great?
Bulldog1 and I are the only ones that showed facts (stats).
You came back with "they should do better against FCS teams!1!"
by inserting video of the 99 team and stating they were the best since then....****
It's not a complicated sentence for most. I inserted the video cause maybe somebody wanted to watch it. I am nice like that. Not sure what your problem is tho.************************I am so fired up by Grantham right now I can't wait to watch us play defense again. I haven't said that since we played Clemson in the peach bowl in 1999.
It's amazing to me how we consistently have good offenses with such poor OL play as the experts on this board say we have. We put up 42 point in the 1st 35 minutes of the game. OL couldn't have played too poorly.
| Mississippi State | 118.6 | 9 | 3.32 | 17 | 4.17 | 5 | 44.8% | 12 | 72.5% | 39 | 16.4% | 26 | 171.5 | 12 | 2.4% | 11 | 5.6% | 32 |
| Missouri | 92.4 | 105 | 3.06 | 56 | 2.95 | 93 | 40.9% | 55 | 74.2% | 27 | 18.1% | 55 | 170.6 | 13 | 2.9% | 23 | 3.8% | 9 |
| Navy | 129.8 | 3 | 3.43 | 6 | 3.80 | 16 | 42.9% | 23 | 79.8% | 7 | 13.1% | 3 | 53.1 | 127 | 12.3% | 128 | 11.9% | 116 |
| NC State | 105.9 | 50 | 2.86 | 88 | 3.37 | 57 | 38.2% | 84 | 61.7% | 103 | 18.4% | 59 | 199.3 | 10 | 3.6% | 36 | 3.7% | 8 |
| Nebraska | 94.9 | 100 | 2.82 | 95 | 2.75 | 107 | 39.0% | 76 | 78.0% | 9 | 21.7% | 107 | 185.0 | 11 | 2.8% | 18 | 4.3% | 17 |
| Nevada | 100.2 | 79 | 3.22 | 30 | 3.46 | 47 | 42.1% | 36 | 85.0% | 1 | 16.4% | 26 | 95.1 | 78 | 5.6% | 83 | 7.3% | 55 |
| New Mexico | 106.7 | 46 | 3.42 | 8 | 3.30 | 65 | 43.6% | 18 | 70.3% | 49 | 16.0% | 17 | 103.1 | 55 | 4.3% | 50 | 6.7% | 48 |
| New Mexico State | 107.1 | 43 | 2.93 | 77 | 4.20 | 3 | 45.6% | 7 | 64.3% | 85 | 21.2% | 100 | 71.1 | 110 | 6.8% | 103 | 9.8% | 98 |
| North Carolina | 107.4 | 41 | 3.02 | 63 | 3.14 | 79 | 41.8% | 39 | 52.0% | 127 | 22.0% | 111 | 158.6 | 17 | 4.0% | 43 | 5.5% | 29 |
| North Texas | 87.3 | 115 | 2.53 | 116 | 3.41 | 50 | 39.3% | 73 | 63.6% | 89 | 25.3% | 125 | 68.7 | 114 | 6.9% | 105 | 12.5% | 119 |
| Northern Illinois | 104.5 | 53 | 3.13 | 46 | 3.31 | 63 | 41.6% | 43 | 73.1% | 37 | 17.6% | 47 | 257.9 | 2 | 2.4% | 11 | 1.9% | 1 |
| Northwestern | 101.8 | 68 | 2.74 | 102 | 2.88 | 98 | 33.6% | 118 | 66.7% | 74 | 22.7% | 115 | 87.0 | 93 | 5.5% | 82 | 10.1% | 101 |
| Notre Dame | 113.5 | 18 | 2.74 | 102 | 4.09 | 8 | 41.4% | 46 | 76.2% | 16 | 16.6% | 30 | 86.2 | 95 | 9.0% | 120 | 5.4% | 25 |
| Offense | Adj. LY | Rk | Std. Downs Line Yards | Rk | Pass. Downs Line Yards | Rk | Opp. Rate | Rk | Power Success Rate | Rk | Stuff Rate | Rk | Adj Sack Rate | Rk | Std. Downs Sack Rate | Rk | Pass. Downs Sack Rate |