Moultrie sent to the d league....

hotdigitydog

Redshirt
May 21, 2007
4,728
0
0
Really thought Arnett would've made more of an impact than he has! Sent to Sioux Falls in the d league! Only payed in 11 games averaging a stellar 1.5 ppg!
 

patdog

Heisman
May 28, 2007
60,649
31,966
113
Me too. He looked more like an NBA player than any of our former players.
 

HD6

Sophomore
Apr 8, 2003
10,019
108
63
You have to stop with the exclaimation points! Or I'm going to ban you! That last part isn't a joke!
 

thf24

Redshirt
Jan 28, 2011
1,334
3
38
He was a lot more raw offensively than many realized going in. That became somewhat apparent towards the end of last year when teams started taking away the lobs from Bost and short jumpers, making him play with his back to the basket. I think he'll have success in the NBA at least coming off the bench down the road; he just needs to develop his post game since he's not quite a consistent enough shooter to be a stretch 4.
 

QuaoarsKing

All-Conference
Mar 11, 2008
6,297
3,056
113
Same team as Jarvis Varnado, who's actually doing pretty well:

PLAYER NAME, TEAM NAMEGPMPGPPGEFFRPGAPGSTPGBLKPGEFF48MEFF
1Tornike Shengelia , SPG142.022.032.010.012.03.03.036.9532.0
2Reggie Jackson , TUL238.023.529.06.510.00.50.036.7829.0
3Jon Leuer , CTN635.820.324.712.31.81.20.533.1124.7
4D.J. Kennedy , ERI941.220.424.08.75.41.40.3328.0924.0
5Chris Douglas-Roberts , TEX1138.522.523.45.34.51.90.6429.1423.4
6Josh Selby , RNO234.022.023.06.57.02.50.532.4223.0
7Gary Flowers , LAD835.916.322.58.42.31.82.7529.9822.5
8Shelvin Mack , MNE940.420.922.05.07.41.20.1126.0922.0
9Jarvis Varnado , SXF931.014.221.89.31.20.84.1133.7121.8
10DeAndre Liggins , TUL437.312.321.87.85.81.50.2528.0321.8
11Micah Downs , MNE938.418.721.37.93.81.81.4426.4921.3
12Darius Johnson-Odom , LAD840.521.621.15.05.41.20.2524.9521.1
13Travis Leslie , SCW729.117.320.18.71.71.30.7133.2520.1
14Cory Joseph , AUS436.517.820.07.35.51.20.026.4120.0
14Tyshawn Taylor , SPG138.032.020.02.04.02.00.025.0320.0
16Chris Wright , MNE1035.716.319.98.72.42.41.626.8719.9

<tbody>
</tbody>
 

mstateglfr

All-American
Feb 24, 2008
16,917
6,757
113
I've heard many times that Collins is hesitant to play inexperienced players, not sure if that's correct.

I hope the delegate continues to develop and becomes a legitimate option for young players to develop, instead of carrying a stigma that players drafted and sent there are busts etc.
 

HotMop

All-American
May 8, 2006
8,632
7,411
113
Should have sorted that by blocks. Leading the lead not too surprisingly.
 

DAWG61

Redshirt
Feb 26, 2008
10,111
0
0
Damn those are some names I haven't seen in awhile. They should show some games on tv. Do they?
 
Maroon and White

Latest

  1. 01 Maroon and White "We're in shape for it": Mississippi State S Kendel Dolby on LSU's tempo and offensive challenge
  2. 02 Maroon and White Football "Everybody wants the same thing": Mississippi State's Magee and Prudhomme speak on offense changing gears through open week
  3. 03 Maroon and White Mississippi State G Josh Hubbard selected Preseason All-SEC First Team
  4. 04 Maroon and White Football Points of Focus: Mississippi State HC Jeff Lebby speaks on Week 7 "Reset"
  5. 05 Maroon and White Football Everything Mississippi State HC Jeff Lebby said in Monday presser