More corona number crunching

Hugh's Burner Phone

All-American
Aug 3, 2017
5,496
6,499
113
I compared the number of new cases/deaths for the state, broken down by county from 7/21 - 7/27. Over those six days here is how each county as fared as far as new cases and deaths have gone. Hopefully, I don't lose my formatting.

CountyCasesDeaths
Adams631
Alcorn881
Amite280
Attala270
Benton70
Bolivar1323
Calhoun393
Carroll70
Chickasaw410
Choctaw90
Claiborne260
Clarke150
Clay350
Coahoma820
Copiah520
Covington421
Desoto2254
Forrest1611
Franklin100
George512
Greene300
Grenada401
Hancock630
Harrison2515
Hinds6725
Holmes852
Humphreys210
Isaquena20
Itawamba370
Jackson2284
Jasper330
Jefferson150
Jefferson Davis181
Jones1593
Kemper50
Lafayette1060
Lamar1272
Lauderdale681
Lawrence510
Leake261
Lee1410
Leflore550
Lincoln591
Lowndes1023
Madison2443
Marion671
Marshall490
Monroe633
Montgomery130
Neshoba200
Newton230
Noxubee290
Oktibbeha2691
Panola1302
Pearl River402
Perry361
Pike812
Pontotoc790
Prentiss360
Quitman340
Rankin2330
Scott210
Sharkey171
Simpson503
Smith250
Stone180
Sunflower981
Tallahatchie312
Tate540
Tippah280
Tishomingo460
Tunica161
Union572
Walthall251
Warren941
Washington1554
Wayne390
Webster230
Wilkinson200
Winston250
Yalobusha231
Yazoo411

<colgroup><col><col><col span="2"></colgroup><tbody>
</tbody>
 

Arthur2478

Redshirt
Oct 17, 2010
1,407
2
38
I’d be interested to see a column with the percent of cases per population. The population of Mississippi’s various counties vary so widely, I don’t think simply listing and absolute number of cases tells the whole story.
 

Hugh's Burner Phone

All-American
Aug 3, 2017
5,496
6,499
113
I’d be interested to see a column with the percent of cases per population. The population of Mississippi’s various counties vary so widely, I don’t think simply listing and absolute number of cases tells the whole story.

I've got it broken down as percentage of county. I just didn't post it. I'll try to get that formatted out and added in later today. I know Oktibbeha is now at 1.9% of the county population had/has it. Hinds is right at the same.
 

Arthur2478

Redshirt
Oct 17, 2010
1,407
2
38
Oktibbeha population estimate of 49,000 with 269 cases
269/49,000 * 100 = 0.5%

Hinds population estimate of 245,000 with 672 cases
672/245,000 * 100 = 0.27%

For your totals accumulated between 7/21 - 7/27, both of these counties are well below 1%.
 

Hugh's Burner Phone

All-American
Aug 3, 2017
5,496
6,499
113
Here it is since inception:

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsCounty
Pop
% County
Infected
% County
Death
Adams5182331,5471.64%0.07%
Alcorn278337,1800.75%0.01%
Amite179412,4681.44%0.03%
Attala4592318,5812.47%0.12%
Benton9108,2531.10%0.00%
Bolivar7662532,5922.35%0.08%
Calhoun342814,5712.35%0.05%
Carroll2321110,1292.29%0.11%
Chickasaw3911917,2792.26%0.11%
Choctaw10648,3211.27%0.05%
Claiborne385129,1204.22%0.13%
Clarke2782515,9281.75%0.16%
Clay3451319,8081.74%0.07%
Coahoma547723,8022.30%0.03%
Copiah8352128,7212.91%0.07%
Covington540819,0912.83%0.04%
Desoto284424176,1321.61%0.01%
Forrest14284675,5171.89%0.06%
Franklin8827,7571.13%0.03%
George247523,7101.04%0.02%
Greene2001013,7141.46%0.07%
Grenada7701721,2783.62%0.08%
Hancock2771446,6530.59%0.03%
Harrison182426202,6260.90%0.01%
Hinds462482241,7741.91%0.03%
Holmes7724518,0754.27%0.25%
Humphreys248108,5392.90%0.12%
Isaquena1811,3281.36%0.08%
Itawamba257923,4801.09%0.04%
Jackson159627142,0141.12%0.02%
Jasper341616,5292.06%0.04%
Jefferson16647,3462.26%0.05%
Jefferson Davis177511,4951.54%0.04%
Jones15915668,4542.32%0.08%
Kemper2091510,1072.07%0.15%
Lafayette739453,4591.38%0.01%
Lamar9721161,2231.59%0.02%
Lauderdale12228477,3231.58%0.11%
Lawrence273312,6302.16%0.02%
Leake7252422,8703.17%0.10%
Lee10202684,9151.20%0.03%
Leflore7365729,8042.47%0.19%
Lincoln6813834,4321.98%0.11%
Lowndes8162259,4371.37%0.04%
Madison209650103,4982.03%0.05%
Marion5161625,2022.05%0.06%
Marshall456535,7871.27%0.01%
Monroe5994735,8401.67%0.13%
Montgomery250310,1982.45%0.03%
Neshoba11498229,3763.91%0.28%
Newton4751021,5242.21%0.05%
Noxubee3701010,8283.42%0.09%
Oktibbeha9813149,4811.98%0.06%
Panola747934,2432.18%0.03%
Pearl River4313455,1490.78%0.06%
Perry179712,0281.49%0.06%
Pike7302839,7371.84%0.07%
Pontotoc617631,3151.97%0.02%
Prentiss255625,3601.01%0.02%
Quitman17217,3722.33%0.01%
Rankin185623151,2511.23%0.02%
Scott9321628,4153.28%0.06%
Sharkey10314,5112.28%0.02%
Simpson6261327,0732.31%0.05%
Smith3501216,0632.18%0.07%
Stone129218,3750.70%0.01%
Sunflower7971426,5323.00%0.05%
Tallahatchie349614,3612.43%0.04%
Tate5651928,4931.98%0.07%
Tippah2401121,9901.09%0.05%
Tishomingo230319,4781.18%0.02%
Tunica184410,1701.81%0.04%
Union4101328,3561.45%0.05%
Walthall3971514,6012.72%0.10%
Warren8562447,0751.82%0.05%
Washington12832447,0862.72%0.05%
Wayne6932120,4223.39%0.10%
Webster171119,8281.74%0.11%
Wilkinson154128,9901.71%0.13%
Winston4831418,3582.63%0.08%
Yalobusha2791012,4212.25%0.08%
Yazoo694927,9742.48%0.03%
Statewide Cases:5295715012,988,773164.72%5.30%
Statewide Mortality:2.83%County
Average:
2.01%0.06%

<colgroup><col><col><col><col><col span="2"></colgroup><tbody>
</tbody>
 

Ozarkdawg

Senior
Apr 1, 2017
854
707
93
My only comment on the death rate is they seem to lag behind a little so the ones you see in your data may have actually contracted the virus in the previous week or 2.
 

LittleBigDog

Junior
Aug 25, 2012
348
207
43
Makes you wonder why we wrecked the economy over a "bad flu" season.

What's happening in this country during an election year is criminal. The libs and anarchist are fueling the storm. Truth has been obliterated. No one knows what is the truth anymore...and what to believe.
 

Arthur2478

Redshirt
Oct 17, 2010
1,407
2
38
Here it is since inception:

CountyTotal CasesTotal DeathsCounty
Pop
% County
Infected
% County
Death
Statewide Cases:5295715012,988,773164.72%5.30%
Statewide Mortality:2.83%County
Average:
2.01%0.06%

<tbody>
</tbody>

Just to clarify the above "Statewide Mortality" of 2.83% is just for those that tested positive. The percent of Mississippians that have died from COVID19 is 0.05% (1,501 / 2,988,773 * 100). That's 1/2 of 1/10th of 1% of the population in this state that have died from Covid19. As others have stated, the numbers just don't justify the reactions.
 

Leeshouldveflanked

All-American
Nov 12, 2016
14,591
9,725
113
CDC says actual number of people who have it is probably 10 times the confirmed positives......plus just in the last 7 days, more Covid test have been processed than flu test total in last 3 years....
 

engie

Sophomore
May 29, 2011
10,763
106
63
We round the corner in the next 2ish weeks here. Getting close now. Florida, Arizona, and Texas all rounded it already even though the news won't publicize that.

Louisiana is one to watch as well, as they are now the highest infection per capita in the country and don't appear to be rounding the corner just yet.
 

bulldognation

All-Conference
Jan 26, 2004
3,805
1,556
113
Why... you couldn't possibly think that a political party with the majority of the media in its back pocket would possibly want to maintain a sense of fear within the general population to the point that they can insist on an easily manipulated mail-in ballot system to be utilized in an upcoming election... could you?
 

SheltonChoked

Redshirt
Feb 27, 2008
1,786
0
0
Why... you couldn't possibly think that a political party with the majority of the media in its back pocket would possibly want to maintain a sense of fear within the general population to the point that they can insist on an easily manipulated mail-in ballot system to be utilized in an upcoming election... could you?

How did a political party that could not get vote counting right in Iowa, coordinate with the rest of the world, and get them to shut down the world economy, for the election.

Remember, even countries that Trump is friendly with shut down....
 

Hugh's Burner Phone

All-American
Aug 3, 2017
5,496
6,499
113
Desoto has ~184,000 people.

All of these numbers need a big * beside them. The population totals were whatever google had when I did the search. The infected and death numbers are from the MDH and well...the validity of those have been the subject of many a heated debate. I just go with them so I can at least have a source to fall back on and no other halfway viable source exists.
 

mcdawg22

Heisman
Sep 18, 2004
13,703
12,231
113
BINGO, election year in which the Dems aren’t the executive incumbent

Gameplan- sensationalism
So all the Republican Governors that shut down are too stupid to see through it? Including my Governor who is very lockstep with Trump. No worries though Engie says we turned a corner in Florida and once that happens we never spike back up. God forbid a major hurricane hit Miami Dade area.
 

RocketDawg

All-Conference
Oct 21, 2011
20,131
2,893
113
Yeah when you look at Florida and California deaths compared to New York’s, it tells you all you need to know about tests. There is no way the death rate is 5 times worse in NY vs the other two states.

It's not impossible but also not likely. New York's deaths were early on in the pandemic, so better treatment in Florida could account for some of the difference.
 

engie

Sophomore
May 29, 2011
10,763
106
63
Yeah when you look at Florida and California deaths compared to New York’s, it tells you all you need to know about tests. There is no way the death rate is 5 times worse in NY vs the other two states.

Come again? It's actually closer to 10x worse. As a percentage of the total population which factors the testing you point to as a culprit totally out of the equation. And it's a very clear reason why it was that much worse, but I guess you aren't getting that on CNN while they are praising Cuomo. NY, CT, NJ, MA all mishandled it in a way that should be considered borderline criminal. They sure cleaned out their nursing homes though.
 

engie

Sophomore
May 29, 2011
10,763
106
63
It's not impossible but also not likely. New York's deaths were early on in the pandemic, so better treatment in Florida could account for some of the difference.

OR DeSantis simply hasn't sent elders with positive covid tests back into their nursing homes to spread it there...
 

johnson86-1

All-American
Aug 22, 2012
15,208
5,756
113
Come again? It's actually closer to 10x worse. As a percentage of the total population which factors the testing you point to as a culprit totally out of the equation. And it's a very clear reason why it was that much worse, but I guess you aren't getting that on CNN while they are praising Cuomo. NY, CT, NJ, MA all mishandled it in a way that should be considered borderline criminal. They sure cleaned out their nursing homes though.

They were proving their bona fides as fiscally responsible governors.**
 

mcdawg22

Heisman
Sep 18, 2004
13,703
12,231
113
Come again? It's actually closer to 10x worse. As a percentage of the total population which factors the testing you point to as a culprit totally out of the equation. And it's a very clear reason why it was that much worse, but I guess you aren't getting that on CNN while they are praising Cuomo. NY, CT, NJ, MA all mishandled it in a way that should be considered borderline criminal. They sure cleaned out their nursing homes though.
I don’t watch CNN, thanks though. I’m looking at the total number of positive cases vs deaths. I’m saying that chances are many more people in NY had COVID because testing wasn’t up to par so saying that NY had 32k deaths with 440k cases can’t really get compared to Florida which has 6100 deaths with 441k cases. As far as population is considered, Florida and NY have similar populations.
 

pmack3641

Junior
Aug 9, 2019
509
205
43
So if I understand you correctly this is all the libs fault and not one right wing conservative had any part of Covid or was involved politically regarding the “obliterated” truth. Must’ve missed that on Fox News with Carlson, hannity and Ingram 🙄
 

engie

Sophomore
May 29, 2011
10,763
106
63
I don’t watch CNN, thanks though. I’m looking at the total number of positive cases vs deaths. I’m saying that chances are many more people in NY had COVID because testing wasn’t up to par so saying that NY had 32k deaths with 440k cases can’t really get compared to Florida which has 6100 deaths with 441k cases. As far as population is considered, Florida and NY have similar populations.

So you agree... Florida simply has handled nursing homes better. Never mind the average age of a Floridian...
 

engie

Sophomore
May 29, 2011
10,763
106
63
So if I understand you correctly this is all the libs fault and not one right wing conservative had any part of Covid or was involved politically regarding the “obliterated” truth. Must’ve missed that on Fox News with Carlson, hannity and Ingram 🙄

You don’t understand me right. Not surprising. There would be criminal trials if a Republican governor killed off the kind of people Cuomo did in mismanagement though. Hell I can’t scroll twitter for 5 minutes without seeing all about how badly DeSantis is doing. Yet never a word on the other, unless it’s coming from Clay Travis.
 
Last edited:

engie

Sophomore
May 29, 2011
10,763
106
63
Absolutely, and tested way more people.

Actually, as of today 29.2% of New York State has been tested. Compared to 16.2% of Floridians. Florida testing is just below the national average of 16.8%. MS is @ 15.1% for reference.
 

RocketDawg

All-Conference
Oct 21, 2011
20,131
2,893
113
Actually, as of today 29.2% of New York State has been tested. Compared to 16.2% of Floridians. Florida testing is just below the national average of 16.8%. MS is @ 15.1% for reference.

Out of curiosity, I checked the numbers for the local county. It's 13.6%, and many of those came from a surrounding county, so the actual number is probably 10% or lower.
 

bruiser.sixpack

Redshirt
Aug 13, 2009
7,346
0
0
I would like to see the number of negative test on a side by side with positives each day.

The number of patients released from the hospital with recovery from Covid, side by side with the admitted.

The number of ICU patients who survived.

Can you get those?

No political reason, just fair and balanced reporting.
 

mcdawg22

Heisman
Sep 18, 2004
13,703
12,231
113
Actually, as of today 29.2% of New York State has been tested. Compared to 16.2% of Floridians. Florida testing is just below the national average of 16.8%. MS is @ 15.1% for reference.
But most of that testing was after the spread had gone way down. During the peak New York was testing 20,000 people a day. So there were probably a lot of positives that didn’t get tested. Meanwhile in my state we are testing 60,000 people a day during the peak so we are probably picking up more positives.
 

Trojanbulldog19

All-American
Aug 25, 2014
10,139
5,923
113
What's criminal is the amount of people on both sides that be turned a pandemic into a political mess and blaming the other side for the problems.
 

pmack3641

Junior
Aug 9, 2019
509
205
43
Not surprising that you ran your mouth without checking to whom my response was. Fyi it was directed at Lilbigdog. Next time look before you leap or put foot in mouth.
 
Maroon and White

Latest

  1. 01 Maroon and White Football Keys to Victory for Mississippi State at LSU
  2. 02 Maroon and White Football Mississippi State Week 7 Preview: Who carries the load?
  3. 03 Maroon and White Basketball Everything Mississippi State WBK HC Sam Purcell said at SEC Media Days
  4. 04 Maroon and White Mississippi State HC Chris Jans confident in 26-27 squad
  5. 05 Maroon and White Basketball Everything Mississippi State MBK HC Chris Jans said at SEC Media Days