Penn State Sports Economics

Aardvark86

All-Conference
Oct 12, 2021
1,512
2,531
113
Today's fancy word I learned in University Park but never got to use professionally:

Cross-subsidization.

Oh yeah: Beisbol has not been very good to Penn State. (Apologies to Garrett Morris as "Chico Escuela").


Sort of ironic how the most country club ish of sports (golf and tennis) are among the least money losing.

baseball is sorta an interesting case — lots of players relative to may sports, and a long season. I wonder what these would look like if they were per capita or per game adjusted.

also sorta funny how the post sorta cuts off the bottom of the graphic. People apparently don’t like women’s bb as much as we’re assured.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: The Pitchfork Rebel

Acacia

Senior
Oct 30, 2021
215
474
63
Gotta love accounting (tic). Would love to see a breakdown of revenue and expenses per sport. How is BTN revenue split? Where are capital expenses like Beaver stadium, Rec Hall, Pegula, and Jordan center? Does parking count? Is Rev Share baked in? Where is NLC revenue? What sports have endowments?

Oh Hell nevermind --- we were the 3rd highest revenue sport... we are good to go wrestle ;)
 
Last edited:

El_Jefe

Heisman
Oct 11, 2021
3,504
14,064
113
baseball is sorta an interesting case — lots of players relative to may sports, and a long season. I wonder what these would look like if they were per capita or per game adjusted.
Two other things about baseball:

More than half of the games will always be on the road because the season starts in mid-February, a month before the B10 schedule starts.

Also, the Spikes lease is presumably a significant part of the listed revenue and, well, that situation is unstable to put it mildly.
 

SurgeOne bOne

Senior
Aug 26, 2023
292
431
63
Gotta love accounting (tic). Would love to see a breakdown of revenue and expenses per sport. How is BTN revenue split? Where are capital expenses like Beaver stadium, Rec Hall, Pegula, and Jordan center? Does parking count? Is Rev Share baked in? Where is NLC revenue? What sports have endowments?

Oh Hell nevermind --- we were the 3rd highest revenue sport... we are good to go wrestle ;)
100% agree- would like to see how they “allocate” revenue and expenses. With acctg and stats t can be like’ “what do u want the answer to be”
 
  • Like
Reactions: Skoal117

District 4

All-Conference
Feb 16, 2018
1,161
2,627
113
Sort of ironic how the most country club ish of sports (golf and tennis) are among the least money losing.

baseball is sorta an interesting case — lots of players relative to may sports, and a long season. I wonder what these would look like if they were per capita or per game adjusted.

also sorta funny how the post sorta cuts off the bottom of the graphic. People apparently don’t like women’s bb as much as we’re assured.
I would think golf is cheaper as kids tend to have their own clubs and golf teams are not very big
 

manatree

All-American
Oct 6, 2021
3,139
5,686
113
Sort of ironic how the most country club ish of sports (golf and tennis) are among the least money losing.

I’m assuming that while PSU Athletics owns/controls both the tennis center and the golf courses, the maintenance costs of them might be under the public & club budgets and not the varsity golf and tennis teams’ budgets. I don’t imagine there’s much of a demand for the local populace wanting to pay to use the field hockey field, etc.

Travel has to be a big drain on the sports. I know golf, cross country, & track & field schedule multi-team events which might help with some travel expenses. However, I am guessing that the B1G bookkeepers were happy that Nebraska, Oregon, SoCal, UCLA, & Washington don’t sponsor field hockey. Meanwhile soccer travel budgets went up significantly.
 
Last edited:

Psalm 1 guy

All-Conference
Nov 3, 2019
1,220
4,656
113
For anyone in the know, wrestling and men's ice hockey
Sort of ironic how the most country club ish of sports (golf and tennis) are among the least money losing.

baseball is sorta an interesting case — lots of players relative to may sports, and a long season. I wonder what these would look like if they were per capita or per game adjusted.

also sorta funny how the post sorta cuts off the bottom of the graphic. People apparently don’t like women’s bb as much as we’re assured.
Women's BB lost $4.7 million. Ouch!
 
  • Wow
Reactions: creamery freak

Psalm 1 guy

All-Conference
Nov 3, 2019
1,220
4,656
113
For anyone in the know, why does Wrestling and Men's Ice Hockey have expenses two to five times higher than most of the other sports?
 

Acacia

Senior
Oct 30, 2021
215
474
63
for those seeking more specific information the athletic dept annual fiscal report to the NCAA contains a great deal of information. be forewarned this is a 103 page report presenting data on a sports specific basis for the most part.
see the report for 2025 at
Wrestling revenue:

Contributions $3,768,707
Ticket Sales $1,680,622
Media Rights $0. (only allocated to Football & Basketball)
NCAA Distributions $16,311
Sports Camps $579,206
Endowments $147,671
Total Revenue $6,192.536
 
Last edited:

Acacia

Senior
Oct 30, 2021
215
474
63
for those seeking more specific information the athletic dept annual fiscal report to the NCAA contains a great deal of information. be forewarned this is a 103 page report presenting data on a sports specific basis for the most part.
see the report for 2025 at
Wrestling Expenses

Scholarships $794,215
Coaches Salaries (not broken down)
Support Staff $412.505
Recruiting $92,576
Travel $376,893
Equipment $130,085
Visiting Team Exp $18,000
Marketing $7,069
Sports Camps $389,409
Rental Fees $3,090
Facilities Maintenance $20,419
Memberships & Dues $3,310
Student Meals $25,752
Other $775,352 (includes team banquets and awards --- those rings aren't cheap ;) )
NCAA Post Season $370,508
NCAA Post Season bonuses $316,491
Enhanced education expenses $194,290
Revenus Share $1,449,766
TOTAL $7,865,075
 
  • Like
Reactions: Psalm 1 guy

12bflying

Freshman
Oct 2, 2006
42
63
18
Wrestling Expenses

Scholarships $794,215
Coaches Salaries (not broken down)
Support Staff $412.505
Recruiting $92,576
Travel $376,893
Equipment $130,085
Visiting Team Exp $18,000
Marketing $7,069
Sports Camps $389,409
Rental Fees $3,090
Facilities Maintenance $20,419
Memberships & Dues $3,310
Student Meals $25,752
Other $775,352 (includes team banquets and awards --- those rings aren't cheap ;) )
NCAA Post Season $370,508
NCAA Post Season bonuses $316,491
Enhanced education expenses $194,290
Revenus Share $1,449,766
TOTAL $7,865,075
I think you can cut $7k - marketing! Why?
 
  • Like
Reactions: mh-larch

Wrestleknownothing

All-Conference
Oct 30, 2021
1,814
4,833
113
Wrestling Expenses

Scholarships $794,215
Coaches Salaries (not broken down)
Support Staff $412.505
Recruiting $92,576
Travel $376,893
Equipment $130,085
Visiting Team Exp $18,000
Marketing $7,069
Sports Camps $389,409
Rental Fees $3,090
Facilities Maintenance $20,419
Memberships & Dues $3,310
Student Meals $25,752
Other $775,352 (includes team banquets and awards --- those rings aren't cheap ;) )
NCAA Post Season $370,508
NCAA Post Season bonuses $316,491
Enhanced education expenses $194,290
Revenus Share $1,449,766
TOTAL $7,865,075
Salaries implied at $2,485,345
 

El_Jefe

Heisman
Oct 11, 2021
3,504
14,064
113
I think you can cut $7k - marketing! Why?
Less than 1% of the team's expenses. Also next to nothing for promoting, say, the 3 BJC Duals and the preseason All-Star event.

Hardly the first place I'd look, or the most glaring expense.

The most glaring issue, and possibly the easiest to fix, is losing $647k in scholarships -- $794,215 disbursed vs $147,671 offset by endowments. (Though it might be a wider gap than that -- possible that some of the endowments also fund coach/staff salaries.) Badly need to increase the endowment size, so that interest more closely matches scholarship levels.
 
Last edited:

coastfan

All-American
Oct 26, 2021
4,060
6,993
113
I’m assuming that while PSU Athletics owns/controls both the tennis center and the golf courses, the maintenance costs of them might be under the public & club budgets and not the varsity golf and tennis teams’ budgets. I don’t imagine there’s much of a demand for the local populace wanting to pay to use the field hockey field, etc.

Travel has to be a big drain on the sports. I know golf, cross country, & track & field schedule multi-team events which might help with some travel expenses. However, I am guessing that the B1G bookkeepers were happy that Nebraska, Oregon, SoCal, UCLA, & Washington don’t sponsor field hockey. Meanwhile soccer travel budgets went up significantly.
Along the same lines, sports like water polo and beach volley ball are prominent in a good number of West Coast schools (and other places too). USC and UCLA are those in the current B1G which are active in both.
 

The Pitchfork Rebel

All-Conference
Dec 31, 2021
624
1,442
93
100% agree- would like to see how they “allocate” revenue and expenses. With acctg and stats t can be like’ “what do u want the answer to be

Not really. Expense allocations are not arbitrary or contrived and should be rational and consistent.

While things like the Athletic Director's salary or department expenses might be allocated across sports-based on several possible accepted methods. I doubt the AD is estimating time devoted to S&D (whatever the hell that is), a rational allocation might be on the basis of revenue.

OTOH, things like attendance or coach's salaries or broadcast royalties are/should be directly attributable to an individual sport. I would love to know how generic merch royalties are treated.

Every sport needs a coaching and training staff. Football "scales" in that there is a ready broadcast market.

Quite frankly, a lot of these costs would provide better clarity if they were broken down by things like:

Personnel: coaching, training(Dan Monthly), athletic advisory (Bonnie, before she left)
Equipment
Travel
Medical
Allocated Expenses. (AD Bryce Jordan/Rec Hall)

Basketball generates a lot of revenue, but why the hell are the expenses so high. Sure they have 30+ games,, but the roster count is 13.

How is the estimated $700M being spent on "The Beav"? What sort of Net Present Value comes from such an lavish expenditure on a facility used less than ten times a year?

In a better world, as long as the University charges $20K a year for tuition and has its hands in my wallet at the state and federal level would have had its leash yanked enough that they wouldn't even think about have a $50 million dollar golden parachute for any coach.
 

manatree

All-American
Oct 6, 2021
3,139
5,686
113
Along the same lines, sports like water polo and beach volley ball are prominent in a good number of West Coast schools (and other places too). USC and UCLA are those in the current B1G which are active in both.

Which do you think is more likely to happen, USC & UCLA adding wrestling or Iowa & Penn State adding water polo?
 
  • Like
Reactions: creamery freak

coastfan

All-American
Oct 26, 2021
4,060
6,993
113
Which do you think is more likely to happen, USC & UCLA adding wrestling or Iowa & Penn State adding water polo?
At you didn’t say beach volley ball. ‘“Obviously“ that, or water polo, aren’t in the cards at Penn State, at least in this universe.
Maybe, just maybe, we could see wrestling at one or both of the West Coast schools. UCLA had a varsity program at one time, as did Oregon and the UDub. Maybe, just maybe…
 

MPPosterDeuce

Junior
Apr 9, 2022
61
265
53
Wrestling Expenses

Scholarships $794,215
Coaches Salaries (not broken down)
Support Staff $412.505
Recruiting $92,576
Travel $376,893
Equipment $130,085
Visiting Team Exp $18,000
Marketing $7,069
Sports Camps $389,409
Rental Fees $3,090
Facilities Maintenance $20,419
Memberships & Dues $3,310
Student Meals $25,752
Other $775,352 (includes team banquets and awards --- those rings aren't cheap ;) )
NCAA Post Season $370,508
NCAA Post Season bonuses $316,491
Enhanced education expenses $194,290
Revenus Share $1,449,766
TOTAL $7,865,075
That $794,215 for scholarships is a huge increase in expenses! That comes out to ~30 scholarships (so basically the entire roster is getting a full scholarship). It was a lot cheaper when there was a limit of 9.9. I think that was one change that everyone kind of overlooked.
 
  • Like
Reactions: trufan and vhsalum

Acacia

Senior
Oct 30, 2021
215
474
63
Basketball generates a lot of revenue, but why the hell are the expenses so high. Sure they have 30+ games,, but the roster count is
Only reason men’s basketball generates any revenue is the 9million from BigTen broadcasting. Ticket sales are same as wrestling at $1.6 million and $1 million less than wrestling contributions and endowments. Thank God the other BigTen schools are great at basketball and share the revenue.
 

Nitlion1986

All-American
Apr 13, 2024
1,702
5,086
113
Only reason men’s basketball generates any revenue is the 9million from BigTen broadcasting. Ticket sales are same as wrestling at $1.6 million and $1 million less than wrestling contributions and endowments. Thank God the other BigTen schools are great at basketball and share the revenue.
I would rather go with kind of sad and ridiculous Penn State doesn't even bother to try at basketball.
 

Wrestleknownothing

All-Conference
Oct 30, 2021
1,814
4,833
113
That $794,215 for scholarships is a huge increase in expenses! That comes out to ~30 scholarships (so basically the entire roster is getting a full scholarship). It was a lot cheaper when there was a limit of 9.9. I think that was one change that everyone kind of overlooked.
That was a 2025 number. According to the 103 page doc that was linked, 17 were getting 9.9 equivalents. That puts a one year cost around 80k which is crazy, but probably accurate.
 

Psalm 1 guy

All-Conference
Nov 3, 2019
1,220
4,656
113
Salaries implied at $2,485,345
Plus the $316K in post season bonuses. I am only guessing here, but I bet Cody and Casey make more than most D1 Head coaches. Regarding the bonuses, I would imagine some of the bonus categories are team championship, number of champions, number of AA's, and tournament scoring record. It will be interesting to see how the bonuses for 2025's two champions and ten AA's compares to the 2026 bonuses for four champions and eight AA's.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Wrestleknownothing

Bellefonte Bob

Redshirt
Sep 30, 2025
19
25
13
Without the $1.5M in revenue share, PSU Wrestling lost $223k -- which could easily be made up by increasing tickets by less than $4 per person.
or
- move more (all) matches to BJC
- assess a per seat license for wrestling season tickets similar to that levied on football and ice hockey.
i find it strange that a season seat license is charged for football and hockey yet the most difficult to get season ticket - wrestling/ does not. wrestling could be self supporting if the AD wanted to run it as a business profit center.
I expect to see a number of financial driven changes being made in the Penn State Athletic Dept. in next 12 months. I don’t like how division 1 athletes are becoming mercenaries but that’s the new era and the money needs to be generated by legitimate means.
 

manatree

All-American
Oct 6, 2021
3,139
5,686
113
At you didn’t say beach volley ball. ‘“Obviously“ that, or water polo, aren’t in the cards at Penn State, at least in this universe.
Maybe, just maybe, we could see wrestling at one or both of the West Coast schools. UCLA had a varsity program at one time, as did Oregon and the UDub. Maybe, just maybe…

I think they are both equally unlikely. The mergers and acquisitions was driven to increase revenue for football and men’s basketball, not to increase non-profit sports.
 

Smee

Freshman
Oct 11, 2021
66
98
18
For anyone interested (and I apologize if someone above posted this, but I follow the rules and don't read anything before posting! ;)), here's the link to Penn State Athletics financial reports:
https://gopsusports.com/financial-reports
While there is some accounting fun in them, for the average fan you can go in and get most of the answers that you seek. How much X sport spends on this stuff, etc. The stuff listed at the top is the EADA reports -- scroll down past those to the financial reports.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SkiSkiSki

Roar More

All-Conference
Oct 30, 2021
782
2,094
93
At you didn’t say beach volley ball. ‘“Obviously“ that, or water polo, aren’t in the cards at Penn State, at least in this universe.
Maybe, just maybe, we could see wrestling at one or both of the West Coast schools. UCLA had a varsity program at one time, as did Oregon and the UDub. Maybe, just maybe…
"Both" West Coast schools?