Mike Leach Programs before and after

SheltonChoked

Redshirt
Feb 27, 2008
1,786
0
0
There has been much discussion about the Air Raid Fit to MSU. I was/am curious to how well Leach's system will fit to the MSU talent. So I decided to look at where he has been and wht he walked into telent wise and the preivious offenses, and how fast it changed.

Kentucky 1996

Team Stats


PassingRushing
SplitGCmpAttPctYdsTDAttYdsAvgTD
Offense1111.523.748.3118.00.639.199.82.60.8
Defense1115.628.155.7202.01.338.4151.54.01.9
Difference-4.1-4.4-7.4-84.0-0.7+0.7-51.7-1.4-1.1

<tbody>
</tbody>



Passing



Passing
RkPlayerCmpAttPctYdsY/AAY/ATDIntRate
1Billy Jack Haskins9317553.19675.54.855103.3
2Tim Couch328438.12763.33.01167.2
3Derick Logan11100.05555.075.010892.0
4Kevin Coleman010.000.0-45.001-200.0

<tbody>
</tbody>



Rushing & Receiving



RushingReceivingScrimmage
RkPlayerAttYdsAvgTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgTD
1Derick Logan1907003.7512635.302027633.85
2Billy Jack Haskins84230.3284230.32
3Ray McLaurin742092.81530.60792122.71
4Michael Daies27983.603175.70301153.80
5Tim Couch24-26-1.1024-26-1.10
6Anthony White17362.1011616.0018522.90
7Lee Wesley5122.415122.41
8Jimmy Haley461.50461.50
9Quentin McCord2189.001212210.201414010.00
10Michael Woodfork242.00242.00
11Craig Yeast11818.002637814.522739614.72
12Isaac Curtis III221888.52221888.52
13Norman Mason1417312.431417312.43
14Chad Spencer1013413.401013413.40
15Kevin Coleman77310.4077310.40
16Jaysuma Simms55210.4055210.40
17Kio Sanford55110.2055110.20
18Harold Dennis4287.004287.00

<tbody>
</tbody>




Before Leach

53% completions for 1298 yards


Top 2 pass catchers have
26 for 378
22 for 188

1997 Kentucky

Team Stats



PassingRushing
SplitGCmpAttPctYdsTDAttYdsAvgTD
Offense1134.051.166.5365.43.428.5108.63.80.7
Defense1116.228.357.2221.52.038.3170.84.52.1
Difference+17.8+22.8+9.3+143.9+1.4-9.8-62.2-0.7-1.4

<tbody>
</tbody>



Passing



Passing
RkPlayerCmpAttPctYdsY/AAY/ATDIntRate
1Tim Couch36354766.438847.16.93719141.4
2Dusty Bonner101471.41148.18.100139.8
3A.J. Simon11100.02121.021.000276.4

<tbody>
</tbody>



Rushing & Receiving



RushingReceivingScrimmage
RkPlayerAttYdsAvgTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgTD
1Anthony White1297235.64594537.7418811766.38
2Derek Homer885025.713136411.721198667.33
3Tim Couch66-125-1.9366-125-1.93
4Kenneth Grant211075.10211075.10
5A.J. Simon3103.30111.004112.80
6Dusty Bonner2-2-1.002-2-1.00
7Craig Yeast11414.007387312.0107488712.010
8Wendell Childs199.00199.00
9Jimmy Carter100.00100.00
10Kevin Coleman5262111.985262111.98
11Kio Sanford3651614.353651614.35
12Jimmy Robinson3536610.523536610.52
13Lance Mickelsen3137712.263137712.26
14Jimmy Haley241958.10241958.10
15James Whalen7669.407669.40
16Marvin Love6366.006366.00
17Garry Davis55410.8055410.80
18Darrin Clark5255.005255.00
19Jermaine White4256.304256.30
20Mitt Crowe3186.003186.00
21Jeff Zurcher12020.0012020.00
22Tyler Siddens199.00199.00

<tbody>
</tbody>



After Leach:

66.5% for 4,019 yards

7 Players caught more than 27 passes

The 26 catch 378 yard WR? Caught 73 passes for 873 yards.




Texas Tech 1999
PassingRushing
SplitGCmpAttPctYdsTDAttYdsAvgTD
Offense1111.824.548.1175.41.242.4149.53.51.5

<tbody>
</tbody>


Passing



Passing
RkPlayerCmpAttPctYdsY/AAY/ATDIntRate
1Rob Peters10521149.814376.85.3911110.6
2Kliff Kingsbury255743.94928.69.241136

<tbody>
</tbody>



Rushing & Receiving


RushingReceivingScrimmage
RkPlayerAttYdsAvgTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgTD
1Sammy Morris1405624.032338616.821639485.85
2Shaud Williams1126585.976549.001187126.07
3Rob Peters68230.3268230.32
4James Easterling632634.222178.50652804.32
5Rickey Hunter28883.1111313.00291013.51
6Kliff Kingsbury27-23-0.9127-23-0.91
7Ricky Williams13332.5113332.51
8Toby Shain6284.706284.70
9Derek Dorris12222.001928515.012030715.41
10Kyle Allamon133.00613322.21713619.41
11Tim Baker2237016.822237016.82
12Dee Jackson191658.72191658.72
13Darrell Jones1623414.651623414.65
14Tim Winn717725.30717725.30
15Rudy Renda4246.004246.00
16King Scovell35719.0035719.00
17David Nichol188.00188.00
18Brien Burchett166.00166.00

<tbody>
</tbody>



Texas Tech 2000

Team Stats


PassingRushingTotal OffenseFirst DownsPenaltiesTurnovers
SplitGCmpAttPctYdsTDAttYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgPassRushPenTotNo.YdsFumIntTot
Offense1231.051.160.7295.71.825.466.92.60.876.5362.64.712.05.82.820.69.476.60.41.51.9
Defense1214.828.651.6164.10.641.3156.63.81.769.8320.74.68.09.11.718.88.377.31.21.32.4
Difference+16.2+22.5+9.1+131.6+1.2-15.9-89.7-1.2-0.9+6.7+41.9+0.1+4.0-3.3+1.1+1.8+1.1-0.7-0.8+0.2-0.5

<tbody>
</tbody>



Passing


Passing
RkPlayerCmpAttPctYdsY/AAY/ATDIntRate
1Kliff Kingsbury36258561.934185.85.32117117.0
2B.J. Symons82532.0562.22.20050.8
3Mickey Peters33100.08026.726.700324.0
4Eric Rosiles010.000.0-45.001-200.0

<tbody>
</tbody>



Rushing & Receiving



RushingReceivingScrimmage
RkPlayerAttYdsAvgTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgTD
1Ricky Williams1274213.35522284.421796493.67
2Kliff Kingsbury78190.2278190.22
3Shaud Williams552234.12482996.201035225.12
4Foy Munlin13554.20210.5015563.70
5James Easterling9374.107233.3016603.80
6Wes Welker67212.012633412.803240612.71
7B.J. Symons3124.003124.00
8Rickey Hunter3103.303103.30
9Ryan Aycock11919.0011919.00
10Clinton Greathouse133.00133.00
11Mickey Peters122.003258.304276.80
12Tim Baker6976511.176976511.17
13Derek Dorris5657410.395657410.39
14Carlos Francis4151912.724151912.72
15Darrell Jones2736113.412736113.41
16King Scovell1721312.501721312.50
17Cole Roberts1213010.801213010.80
18Jamall Broussard10565.6010565.60
19Dee Jackson3268.703268.70

<tbody>
</tbody>



At Tech. The Year before Leach.

They completed 48% of their passes for 1437 yards .

Leading pass catcher was the tailback with 23 catches,.
Leading Receiver had 22 catches for 370 yards

Look at next year under Leach....

Passing went to 62% and 3418 yards.

7 players caught more than 23 passes.

And that 22 catch 370 yard Receiver? Caught 69 passes for 765 yards.
A 3* True Freshman caught 41 passes for 519 yards
 
Last edited:

SheltonChoked

Redshirt
Feb 27, 2008
1,786
0
0
MSU 2019 Stats for Reference

[FONT=&quot][h=2]Team Stats[/h]
PassingRushingTotal OffenseFirst DownsPenaltiesTurnovers
SplitGCmpAttPctYdsTDAttYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgPassRushPenTotNo.YdsFumIntTot
Offense1314.324.259.0179.51.540.7220.65.42.164.9400.16.28.611.21.821.55.544.51.00.81.8
Defense1317.228.360.9246.81.734.9152.54.41.963.2399.36.310.58.31.520.34.942.91.10.81.8
Difference-2.9-4.1-1.9-67.3-0.2+5.8+68.1+1.0+0.2+1.7+0.8-0.1-1.9+2.9+0.3+1.2+0.6+1.6-0.10.00.0

<colgroup><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col></colgroup><thead>
</thead><tbody>
</tbody>


[/FONT]

[FONT=&quot][h=2]Passing[/h]
Passing
RkPlayerCmpAttPctYdsY/AAY/ATDIntRate
1Tommy Stevens9716160.211557.27.1115136.8
2Garrett Shrader8815357.511707.67.285132.5
3Logan Burnett11100.088.08.000167.2

<colgroup><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col></colgroup><thead>
</thead><tbody>
</tbody>


[/FONT]

[FONT=&quot][h=2]Rushing & Receiving[/h]
RushingReceivingScrimmage
RkPlayerAttYdsAvgTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgTD
1Kylin Hill24213505.6101818010.0126015305.911
2Garrett Shrader1135875.261135875.26
3Tommy Stevens833814.64833814.64
4Nick Gibson554337.964348.50594677.96
5Lee Witherspoon221014.614379.30261385.31
6Isaiah Zuber341.301421115.121721512.62
7Malik Dear341.3033612.006406.70
8JaVonta Payton11111.00914716.301015815.80
9Deddrick Thomas155.002938313.223038812.92
10Tucker Day144.00144.00
11Stephen Guidry3038712.953038712.95
12Osirus Mitchell2943014.862943014.86
13Farrod Green2125712.212125712.21
14Austin Williams1111910.821111910.82
15Geor'Quarius Spivey33210.7033210.70
16Brad Cumbest2168.002168.00
17Keytaon Thompson188.00188.00
18Cameron Gardner177.00177.00
19Robert Rivers155.00155.00
20Dontea Jones-16447.306437.20

<colgroup><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col><col></colgroup><thead>
</thead><tbody>
</tbody>


[/FONT]
 

The Fatboy

Senior
Oct 18, 2005
2,782
744
83
Unfortunately mobile view is terrible for spreadsheet stats. Imma need your Cliff's notes to understand all this.
 
Sep 9, 2012
2,803
0
0
Unfortunately mobile view is terrible for spreadsheet stats. Imma need your Cliff's notes to understand all this.

Short answer- our passing game sucked last year, but Kentucky and Texas Tech were even more anemic than us before Leach took over those offenses. More than doubled the production at both places while also making them more efficient.
 

mount lefroy

Redshirt
Feb 10, 2013
2,501
0
36
I couldn't see it but how did total offensive yards change?I have no doubt the distribution of yardage moved to passing, but a yard gained is just a yard gained.
 

FQDawg

Senior
May 1, 2006
3,076
618
113
Here's the breakdown without the charts. I also added Washington State info. Looks like they actually took a step back in Leach's first year, at least numerically, but I don't know any context there.

Kentucky 1996 - Before Leach
53% completions for 1298 yards

Top 2 pass catchers have
26 for 378
22 for 188


1997 Kentucky - With Leach
66.5% for 4,019 yards

7 Players caught more than 27 passes

The 26 catch 378 yard WR? Caught 73 passes for 873 yards.



Texas Tech 1999 - Before Leach

They completed 48% of their passes for 1437 yards.

Leading pass catcher was the tailback with 23 catches.
Leading Receiver had 22 catches for 370 yards


Texas Tech 2000 - With Leach
Passing went to 62% and 3418 yards.

7 players caught more than 23 passes.

And that 22 catch 370 yard Receiver? Caught 69 passes for 765 yards.
A 3* True Freshman caught 41 passes for 519 yards



Washington State 2011 - Before Leach
Five different guys threw passes for 3,867 total yards. Combined for 30 TDs and 12 INTs and a 60.5 completion percentage.
Top QB was 208-341 for 2,584 yards, 19 TDs and 8 INTs

Five players caught 28 or more passes.
Top receiver, Marquess Wilson, caught 82 passes for 1,388 yards and 12 TDs


Washington State 2012 - With Leach
Two different QBs combined for 3,965 yards with 23 TDs and 21 INTs with a 58.2 completion percentage
Jeff Tuel was 211-332 for 2,987 yards, 8 TDs and 8 INTs
Connor Halliday was 152-291 for 1,878 yards, 15 TDs and 13 INTs.

Seven players caught 30 or more passes
Top receiver was again Marquess Wilson. He caught 52 passes for 813 yards and 5 TDs
 

archdog

Redshirt
Aug 22, 2012
1,882
0
0
Can you give us a projected stats for 2020 based on the average increase from both KY, TT, and WSU?
 

SheltonChoked

Redshirt
Feb 27, 2008
1,786
0
0
Can you give us a projected stats for 2020 based on the average increase from both KY, TT, and WSU?

UK ratio for MSU 2020

Shrader
72.1% passing
7225 Yards

Osirus
81 catches
993 yards


TTU ratio for MSU 2020

Shrader
74.3% passing
5551 Yards

Osirus
90 catches
889 yards
 
Maroon and White

Latest

  1. 01 Maroon and White Thomas Bassong's potential excites Mississippi State HC Chris Jans
  2. 02 Maroon and White Football Former Mississippi State HC Jackie Sherrill given 2027 Paul "Bear" Bryant Lifetime Achievement Award
  3. 03 Maroon and White Mississippi State Week 7 Preview: Oklahoma Players to Know
  4. 04 Maroon and White Basketball Chris Jans gives Josh Hubbard injury update
  5. 05 Maroon and White "We gotta tackle better": Mississippi State CB Jett Jefferson diagnoses Week 7 struggles